SAY NO TO RAGGING: Ragging is any disorderly conducct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudenss to any student, indulging in rowady or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely affect psyche of a fresher or a junior student.

PUNISHMENT FOR RAGGING: 1. Immediate FIR and Police Action 2. Imprisonment upto Two Years 3. Fine upto Rs.2.5 Lakhs 4. Ternination from College

Hence, Students are advised to refrain themselves from any such Criminal Act

Activities and Events

Activities and Events

2017-18

  1. Expert lecture on “How does one model success” by Dr. Navneet Arora, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, IIT- Roorkee on 18 Aug 2018.
  2. Expert Lecture on “Synergistic Damage Mechanics Approach for Progressive Damage and Durability Analysis of Composite Materials” by Dr. Chandra Veer Singh, Associate Professor, University of Toronto, Canada on 4 Aug 2018.
  3. International Seminar on “Research and Application of Renewable Energy” sponsored by AKTU on 11–12, June, 2018.
  4. Orientation Programme on “Outcome Based Education” for GCET faculty member in collaboration with Electronics and Communication department on 28-29 March 2018. Further, presentations by each faculty from every department were assessed.
  5. One week ICT based short term course “Advanced Manufacturing Method” from 5-9 March 2018 was organized in association with NITTTR Chandigarh.
  6. 2-days Students Development Programme on “Thermal Physics and Fluid Dynamics” by Dr. Andrey V. Kuzmin  (Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of scientific journal on technical sciences topics), from 16-17 Nov 2017.
  7. One week training on ‘CATIA’for Third Year Students by  Mr. Sonu Prakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd. From . 4–8 Oct 2016.
  8. One day workshop on “Automobile Suspension Systems and Analysis using Solid Works” on 09 Oct 2015 by Mr. Sonu Prakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
  9. One day Workshop on “Applications of ZWCAD” for second year students by Mr. Manohar Singh, Assistant Professor on 22 Sept 2014

Students Achievements

Galgotias SAE collegiate club team Zyklus participated in SAE-NIS efficycle at LPU Jslsndhar, and won overall first runner up award, best durability award and best women participation award. The team members were presented the awards at SAE foundation annual award function in august presence on SAE- International President Mr. Douglus Patton, Mr. Ashok Minda, Chairman, Minda Industries, I.V. Rao, Executive advisor, Maruti Suzuki and iother dignitaries from automotive industriesat Holiday Inn, Aerocity New Delhi on 5 Dec 2017.

Overall first runner up award 75000/-
Best durability award 30000/-
Best women participation award 5000/-
  1. Prashasti Srivastava (2014) secured AIR 413 in Civil services 2017 exams and got IRTS cadre.
  2. Mr. Sanket Srivatava (2017) secured AIR 348 in GATE-2018 and Joined Engineers India Limited.
  3. Mr. Sujeet Agarhari (2018) secured AIR 508 and Joined M.Tech.(Thermal) from IIT-Kanpur.
  4. Ms. Anamika Singh (2016) got admission in IIM-Kozhikode in 2018.
  5. Mr. Ankit Ojha (2015) got admission in IIM Udaipur in 2018
  6. Mr. Ayush Goyal (2018) got admission Joined MBA in IBS, Hyderabad.
  7. Mr. Mohd. Safdar (2015) got admission in SPJIMR PGDM batch 2018-20.

Industrial Visits organised:

S. No. Date Name of Industry and address Semester Student Strength Faculty Incharge
1. 04/11/17 JITF, ECOPOLIS, Timarpur Okhla Waste Management Company Pvt Ltd. Old NDMC. Compost Plant, Mathura Road New Delhi-110025 V 45 Mr. Akhileshwar Nirala
2. 15/03/18 CNH Industrial India (New Holland), Greater Noida VI 40 Mr. Naveen Kumar
3. 04/04/18 India Yamaha Motor Pvt. Ltd., Greater Noida IV/VI 60 Dr. Sudhanshu Sharma
Mr. Dalvir Singh
Mr. Rajaram Kumar Gupta
4. 23/03/18 Zep Infratech Pvt Ltd., Greater Noida IV/VI 60 Mr. Vivek Kumar
Mr. Haridwar Prasad

2016-17

Department Activities:

  1. Expert Lecture on  Calibration and Testing of Industrial Transducers (07-07-16) by Mr. Anil Kumar,  Scientist, NPL-CSIR, New Delhi
  2. Expert Lecture on  Next Generation Advanced Composite Materials (11-11-16) Dr. S. N. Pandit, Ex. Professor, NIT, Jalandhar
  3. Expert Lecture on  Destructive and Non-Destructive Testing and Evaluation of Materials (11-11-16) by Mr. NarendraKhullar, Managing Director, Cosmo Analytical Lab, Noida
  4. Expert Lecture on Packaging and Sustainability (18-04-17) byMr. H. M. Kansal, Director, Jindal Poly Films Limited, New Delhi.
  5. Expert Lecture on Emerging Trends Automotive Engineering (23-09-16) byDr. Chandan Kumar, Professor, NIET, Gr. Noida
  6. Expert Lecture on  Pareto and Multi-Objective Functions Optimization (23-02-17) by Dr. P.K.S. Nain, Professor, Galgotia University Gr. Noida
  7. Lecture on Construction and Working of Photovoltaic  Solar Plants (18-08-16) Mr. D.B. Singh, Asstt. Professor, GCET Gr. Noida
  8. Lecture on Applications of Control Charts for Defects (30-09-16) by Mr. Sanjay Kumar, Assistant. Professor
  9. Regular Classes by School of Lifelong Learning (SLL) (26-07-16) by Instructors from SLL
  10. Conducted one week training on ‘CATIA’. (4-10-16 to 7-10-16) by Mr. SonuPrakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (A Unit of Netexperts Educational Services)
  11. Organised a three days training program on Latest Trends in Power Sector Emphasizing on Solar Technologies and Management from 30/01/2017 to 01/02/2017 for Engineering students and Faculty. The aim of this program was to give insight of latest trends in power sector focusing more on Solar Power Technologies and Management.
  12. Organised a five days faculty development program on Applications of Thermal Engineering from 20/02/2017 to 24/02/2017 to enhance the quality of teaching and research skills of faculty members.

Industrial Interaction of students:

  1. Lecture on ‘Importance of seal, rubber and gaskets at Krishna industries, Greater Noida on dated 17-02-2017.
  2. Four students visited Cosmo Analytical Lab for Testing and Comparison of Materials for their B.Tech. 4th year project during 17-07-16to23-07-16.
  3. Four students Visited Aroma Mii Technologies, Faridabad on dated 20-04-2016 for fabrication of chassis of a vehicle.

Industrial visits of students:

  1. 19/04/17 & 20/04/17 - WPIL, Ghaziabad
  2. 21/04/17 - Escorts Ltd., Faridabad, Haryana

Student Activities:

  1. The department has GMECH Society which organizes Technical fest, publishes technical magazines and organizes various other events.
  2. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club organized a SAE orientation program on dated 20-08-2016. Approximately 180 students participated in this event.
  3. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club organized a training program on Auto Desk software from dated 10-09-2016 to 11-09-2016.30 students participated in this training program.
  4. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club conducted the Demonstration of Engine assembly on dated 22-10-2016. 50 students participated in this program.
  5. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club organized a program on the topic “Design of Suspension System” on dated 22-10-2016. 40 students participated in this program.
  6. The GMECH society of Mechanical Engineering Department organized a TECH Fest from 04-11-2016 to 05-11-2016. Approximately 400 students participated in various events of it.
  7. The students participated in “SAENIS Efficycle-2016” organized by LPU, Jalandhar. The students ranked 5th in this competition.
  8. The students participated in “BAJA SAE event” organized by Prestige Institute of Engineering & Science, Indore. The students secured 40th position out of 492 registered participants.
  9. The students participated in “BAJA SAE event” organized by BSI, Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida. The students secured 51st position in this event.
  10. The students participated in “APOGEE 2017 THE RETROFUTURE” organized by BITS Pilani. The students secured 2nd position in this event.

Participation in inter-institute events by students:

Date / Session Event Team/ Participants Organized By Results
2016-2017 SAENIS Efficycle 2016 Zyklus LPU, Jalandhar 5th Rank
BAJA SAE India Chassis Z Prestige Institute Of Engineering & Science, Indore Secured 40th position out of 492 registered college all over india.
Baja Student India Chassis Z BSI, Buddh international circuit, Greater Noida 51st Rank
APOGEE 2017 THE RETROFUTURE Syed GhulamAskari BITS Pilani 2nd Position

2015-16

Department Activities:

  1. Lecture on Processing of Composites (16/10/2015) by Dr. M.N.Desmukh
  2. Lecture on Introduction to Thermal Stresses (02/11/2015) by Dr. M.N.Desmukh,
  3. Lecture on CRDi and Variable Compression Engine (08/09/2015) by Dr. ChandanKumar
  4. Lecture on Natural Frequency of multi-degreefreedom system (Approx.Solution, Dunkerley's Method) (22/02/2016) by Prof. M. K. Lohumi
  5. Expert lecture on Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) (12/02/2016) by Dr. Basant Singh Sikarwar, Professor, Amity University
  6. Expert lecture on Control Charts for defects (12/09/2015) by Dr. O. P. Kaushal, Retd. Professor, College of Technology, GBPUA&T Pantnagar.
  7. Expert lecture on Genetic Algorithm (10/09/2015) by Dr. P.K S. Nain. Professor ,Galgotia Univ., Greater Noida.
  8. Lecture on Simulated Annealing (19/09/2015) by Prof. Sanjay Kumar
  9. Conducted workshop on “Automobile Suspension Systems and Analysis usingSolid Works” (09/10/2015) by Mr. SonuPrakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd., (A Unit of Netexperts Educational Services)
  10. Lecture on environmentally conscious manufacturing (01/03/2016) by Dr. Mohd. AsimQadri
  11. Lecture on Environment friendly design (24/10/2015) by Ms. Shikha Bisht
  12. Expert Lecture on Application of Solar Photovoltaic system (04/04/2016) by Prof. G. N. Tiwari, Professor, IIT Delhi 97
  13. Lecture on Construction and working of Wind, biogas and fuel cell plants (06/04/2016) by Dr. S. P. Pandey

Student Publications:

  1. Dubey Abhishek et al."Fabrication of Al 7075-B4C MMC using stir casting process and study of its microstructure." National Conference on INNOVATIVE CONCEPTS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (ICME-2016).

Industrial Interaction of students:

  1. Expert lecture on Food storage material by Krishna industries, Greater Noida on 18-03-2016.
  2. Student visited Cosmo Analytical Lab and got exposure on various latest material testing machines on 10-04-2016.
  3. Student Visited Aroma Mii Technologies, Faridabad on dated 20-04-2016.

Industrial visits of students:

  1. 18/09/2015 - Indian Oil Corporation Limited, R&D Centre, Faridabad
  2. 15/03/2016 - Indian Oil Corporation Limited, R&D Centre, Faridabad

Student Activities:

  1. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club organized a SAE orientation program on dated 22-08-2015. Approximately 150 students participated in this event.
  2. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club conducted Solidworks software training program on dated 12-09-2015 and 13-09-2015. 30 students participated in this training program.
  3. The mechanical engineering society, GMECH organized a Technical Quiz on dated 31-01-2015. Approximately 60 students participated in this event.
  4. The mechanical engineering society, GMECH organized a Debate competition on dated 07-03-2015. 10 students participated in this event.
  5. The students of Mechanical Engineering Department, Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology participated in “Hybrid Go Kart Challenge-2015” organized by Automiester.
  6. The students participated in “Electric solar vehicle challenge” organized by AKARA, LPU, Jalandhar. The students are awarded with best acceleration and braking system design in this event.
  7. The students participated in “SAENIS Efficycle-2015” organized by Zyklus, LPU, Jalandhar. The students ranked 23 in this competition.

The students participated in “OFF- Road Battle” organized by Mudbeast, Gautam Buddha Nagar. The students ranked 4th in this competition

Participation in inter-institute events by students:

Session Event Organised by No. of Participants Results
2015-2016 Hybrid Go Kart Challenge Automiester    
Electric Solar Vehicle Challenge 2014 ARKA LPU Best Acceleration and Braking Award
SAENIS Efficycle 2015 Zyklus LPU, Jalandhar 23
OFF- Road Battle Mudbeast GautamBudh University 4

2014-15

Department Activities:

  1. Expert Lecture on Genetic Algorithm (10/09/2014) by Dr. P.K S. Nain. Professor, Galgotia Univ., Gr. Noida
  2. One day Workshop on “Applications of ZWCAD” (22/09/2014) by Mr. Manohar Singh
  3. Lecture on Introduction to Cryogenics (02/03/2015) by Mr. A.K.Srivastava
  4. Lecture on Waste management (24/10/2014) by Mr. A.K. Sethi
  5. Lecture on environmental auditing (04/04/2015) by Ms. Shikha Bisht

Industrial Interaction of students:

  1. Expert lecture on Industrial applications of Cutting-Force Dynamometers by Mr. Harish Kumar, NPL-CSIR, New Delhi on 09.02.2015.
  2. Expert lecture on Advanced composite materials and their applications by Dr. S. N. Pandit on 31.03.2015.
  3. Expert lecture on Testing of materials by Mr. NarendraKhullar, Cosmo Analytical Lab on 22.04.2015

Industrial Visits of students:

  1. 18/04/2013 - Indian Oil Corporation Limited, R&D Centre, Faridabad
  2. 20/08/2014 - NTPC Faridabad, Haryana
  3. 21/11/2014 - Escorts limited Faridabad, Haryana

Student Activities:

  1. The Galgotias SAE collegiate club organized a SAE orientation program on dated 09-08-2014. Approximately 100 students participated in this event.
  2. The Galgotias ASME chapter organized an ASME Orientation Programon dated 06-09-2014 and 07-09-2014.Approximately 60 students participated in this event.
  3. The mechanical engineering society, GMECH organized a Technical Quiz on dated 08-11-2014. Approximately 60 students participated in this event.
  4. The students of Mechanical Engineering Department, Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology participated in “SAE-NIS Efficycle-2014” organized by Zyklus at UIET, Chandigarh. From a total of 250 participants, the Galgotians ranked 4th in north India and ranked 32nd overall.
  5. The students of Mechanical Engineering Department, Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology participated in “BAJA SAE India-2015” organized by Chassis Z at Prestige Institute of Engineering & Science, Indore. The Galgotians finished among top 20 from a total 0f 492 participants.

Expert Lectures

FDPs and Short Term Courses

Events Organised

  1. Expert lecture on “How does one model success” by Dr. Navneet Arora, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, IIT- Roorkee on 18 Aug 2018.
  2. Expert Lecture on “Synergistic Damage Mechanics Approach for Progressive Damage and Durability Analysis of Composite Materials” by Dr. Chandra Veer Singh, Associate Professor, University of Toronto, Canada on 4 Aug 2018.
  3. International Seminar on “Research and Application of Renewable Energy” sponsored by AKTU on 11–12, June, 2018.
  4. Orientation Programme on “Outcome Based Education” for GCET faculty member in collaboration with Electronics and Communication department on 28-29 March 2018. Further, presentations by each faculty from every department were assessed.
  5. One week ICT based short term course “Advanced Manufacturing Method” from 5-9 March 2018 was organized in association with NITTTR Chandigarh.
  6. 2-days Students Development Programme on “Thermal Physics and Fluid Dynamics” by Dr. Andrey V. Kuzmin  (Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of scientific journal on technical sciences topics), from 16-17 Nov 2017.
  7. One week training on ‘CATIA’for Third Year Students by  Mr. Sonu Prakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd. From . 4–8 Oct 2016.
  8. One day workshop on “Automobile Suspension Systems and Analysis using Solid Works” on 09 Oct 2015 by Mr. Sonu Prakash, Program Manager, APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
  9. One day Workshop on “Applications of ZWCAD” for second year students by Mr. Manohar Singh, Assistant Professor on 22 Sept 2014

FDPs attended by faculty members during 2017-18

S.N. Name of Faculty Workshop/seminar/FDP Name Place Duration
1 Dr Pawan Kumar Arora Lean Management Indian Institution of industrial Engineering Delhi Chapter 14-15 September 2018
2 Dr Pawan Kumar Arora Manufacturing world and its future JSS Academy of technical Education 23-28 April 2018
3 Dr Manoj Kumar Lohumi Research and Application of renewable Energy Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 11-12 June 2018
4 Dr Manoj Kumar Lohumi Ethics of sustainable technologies in energy and environment Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 7-11 May 2018
5 Hitesh kumar Gupta Research and Application of renewable Energy Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 11-12 June 2018
6 Hitesh kumar Gupta Application of thermal Engineering Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 20-24 February 2017
7 Hitesh kumar Gupta Ethics of sustainable technologies in energy and environment Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 7-11 May 2018
8 Hitesh kumar Gupta Latest Trends in Power Sector emphasizing on solar technologies & management NPTI Faridabad 30 January- 1 February 2017
9 Hitesh kumar Gupta Univeral human values and professional ethics NIET Greater Noida 19-26 December 2017
10 Dr Desh Bandhu Singh Advances in manufacturing processes  NIET Greater Noida 27 November- 1 December 2017
11 Vivek Singh Research and Application of renewable Energy Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 11-12 June 2018
12 Vivek Singh Advances in manufacturing processes  NIET Greater Noida 27 November- 1 December 2017
13 Shahroz Akhtar Khan Manufacturing world and its future JSS Academy of technical Education 23-28 April 2018
14 Dr Anil Kumar Shrivastava Advancements in manufacuting systems and measurements NIT Delhi 4-8 June 2018
15 Dr Anil Kumar Shrivastava Univeral human values and professional ethics NIET Greater Noida 28 May- 4 June 2018
16 Dr Anil Kumar Shrivastava Manufacturing world and its future JSS Academy of technical Education 23-28 April 2018
17 Dr Anil Kumar Shrivastava Ethics of sustainable technologies in energy and environment Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 7-11 May 2018
18 Ashok Kumar Singh Research and Application of renewable Energy Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 11-12 June 2018
19 Ashok Kumar Singh Challenges and innovations in Civil Engineering  Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 7-11 May 2018
20 Dheeraj Kumar Das Research and Application of renewable Energy Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology Greater Noida 11-12 June 2018
21 Dheeraj Kumar Das CFD analysis of heat transfer and fluid flow problems using FEM and FVM  IIT (ISM) Dhanbad 3-7 July 2017
22 Ashish Dewangan Univeral human values and professional ethics NIET Greater Noida 19-26 December 2017

Faculty as participants in Faculty development/training activities / STTPs (15)

Institute Marks: 15.00

S.No. Name of the faculty Max 5 Per Faculty
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15
1 Dr. Vijay Kr Dwivedi 5
2 Dr. Mohd. Asim Qadri 5
3 Mr. Sudhanshu Sharma 5
4 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Sajjan 5
5 Mr. Dheeraj Kumar Das 5
6 Mr. Ashish Kumar 5
7 Mr. Hitesh Kumar Gupta 5
8 Mr. Anil Kumar Shrivastva 5
9 Dr. Anil Kumar Sethi 5 5 5
10 Mr. Vivek Singh 5 5
11 Mr. Gajendra Singh 5 5 3
12 Mr. Rajeev Kumar 5
13 Mr. Shahroz Akhtar Khan 5 5 5
14 Mr. Manohar Singh 5
15 Dr. Manoj Kumar Lohumi 5
16 Mr. Haridwar Prasad 5 5
17 Mr. Nagesh Kumar Srivastava 5
18 Mr. Rakesh Kumar 5
19 Mr. Ashish Dewangan 5
20 Mr. Amit Kumar Richhariya 5 5
21 Mr. Ashok Kumar Singh 5
22 Mr. Desh Bandhu Singh 5
23 Mr. Dheer Singh 5
24 Mr. Krishna Kumar Tiwari 5 5
25 Mr. Sanjay Kumar 5 5
26 Dr. Pawan Kumar Arora 5 5
27 Mr. Brijesh Singh 5
28 Mr. Sudip Ghatak 5 5
29 Mr. Dalvir Singh 3
30 Mr. Jeetendra Kr. Yadav 3
31 Mr. Naveen Kumar 3
32 Mr. Manish Sanserwal 3
33 Mr. Akhileshwar Nirala 3
  Sum 120 55 43
  RF = Number of Faculty required to comply with 15:1 Student Faculty Ratio as per 5.1 28.8 28.8 28.8
  Assessment [3*(Sum / 0.5RF)] 25 11.46 8.96

Average assessment over 3 years: 15

Registration Form Click Here

Short Term Course Click Here

Workshop, Seminars and Conferences

S. No. Faculty Name Topic on which Seminar/Workshop/Conferences attended
1 Mr.  Amit Kumar Richhariya
  1. Lecture delivered on the Analysis of Transmission Tower, using ANSYS, in a Seminar at MNNIT Allahabad in October 2006.
  2. Lecture delivered on the Introduction and Application of ANSYS for Finite Element Analysis, in a Seminar at MNNIT Allahabad in January 2007
  3. Active Participation in FEM Workshop in June 2006 organized by MNNIT- Allahabad.
2 Mr. Ashish Dewangan
  1. Attended Technical Conference on “Gas Turbine International Conference” held between 16-17 December 2014, New Delhi, organized by ASME International Gas Turbine Institute.
  2. Attended Five day Workshop on Computational Fluid Dynamics, Under DST PURSE and TEQIP-II Programme organized by Aligarh Muslim University on 31 August – 4 September 2013.
3 Mr. Ashish Kumar
  1. Organizing member of “2nd International Conference on Advancements and Recent Innovations in Mechanical, Production and Industrial Engineering (ARIMPIE-2016)” during April 15-16, 2016 at ITS Engineering College.
4 Mr. Ashok Kumar Singh
  1. A workshop on ‘Energy Management: Issues and Challenges’ held on 02-02-2009, at Skyline Institute of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida.
5 Dr. Mohd. Asim Qadri
  1. Participated in the Interactive Workshop on “Development of Strategies for Student Centric teaching ME 101/201 Mech engg. Course” conducted on May 7- 8, 2007 organised by Faculty Development Institute, Sharda Group of Institution, Greater Noida.
  2. Attended one day workshop on “Green Supply Chains in infrastructure in India and the U.K.” July 14th, 2008 in Crowne Plaza Hotel, New Delhi, jointly organised by The School of Built Environment, University of Salford, U.K. and Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi.
  3. Attended AICTE sponsored two day National workshop on “Advances in Metal Joining” on March 20-21, 2009 at H.R. Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad.
  4. Attended one day workshop on “Meeting the Needs of Industry in Green Practices through the Design and Development of Appropriate Curriculum” June 30th, 2009 in Crowne Plaza Hotel, New Delhi.  This workshop is being jointly organized by The School of Built Environment, University of Salford and Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi 110025.
  5. Attended one day workshop on “Assessing the Needs of Project Managers to Promote Sustainability in India” on October 5th, 2010 at Taj Clibhouse Hotel, Chennai, India. This workshop is being organized by The School of Built Environment, University of Salford U.K.
  6. Participated in the three days Software Training Workshop on “Design, Modeling & Simulation” during June 24-26, 2011organized by SAE India in collaboration with Galgotias college of engineering and technology, Greater Noida.
  7. Attended one day workshop on “Drivers and Barriers to affordable housing and systems in India” on 22nd Nov., 2011, in New Delhi, India. organised by The School of Built Environment, University of Salford, U.K.
  8. Attended 1st World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA 2012) organized by National Board of Accreditation, during March 25-28, 2012 at Ashoka Hotel, New Delhi.
  9. Participated in one day NBA workshop on “Training and Identification of Resource Persons and Evaluators for outcome Based Accreditation (Phase-I)” organised by NBA nodal centre, Galgotias University, Greater Noida on April 29, 2013.
  10. Participated in three days NBA workshop on “Training and Identification of Master trainers for outcome Based Accreditation (Phase-II)” organised by NBA nodal centre, Galgotias University, Greater Noida on May 9-11, 2013.
  11. Participated in two days NBA workshop for evaluators on “Outcome based accreditation procedures and policies of NBA” organised by NBA nodal Centre, SRM University, Chennai, July 18-19, 2013.
  12. Attended a 3-days NBA workshop on “Outcome Based Accreditation -Phase II” as Resource person at NBA Nodal centre, JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida during Oct 17-19, 2013 for identification of Resource persons and Evaluators
  13. Attended a 3-days NBA workshop on “Outcome Based Accreditation -Phase II” as Resource person at NBA Nodal centre, JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida during Feb 22-24, 2014 for identification of Resource persons and Evaluators.
  14. Attended 3rd World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA 2016) organized by National Board of Accreditation, during March 18-20, 2016 at Leela Ambience Hotel, Gurgaon.
6 Dr. Desh Bandhu Singh
  1. Attended Workshop on “Welding Technology” conducted by ‘Indian Institute of Welding Technology, Delhi Branch at ‘Hotel The Cannaught, New Delhi’ on March 04, 2006
7 Mr. Dheeraj Kumar Das
  1. Participated in Five days conference on “Application of Thermal engineering” organized at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad in Dec 2014
  2. Attended Three days Conference on “Robotics and Automation” by the department of Mechanical Engineering of IIT (ISM) Dhanbad in 2016.
8 Mr. Gajendra Singh
  1. Participated in AICTE sponsored Staff Development Programme in the subject “Engineering Mechanics” from 18 to 28 Jan 2011 organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering, Skyline Institute of Engineering & Technology, Greater Noida.
  2. Participated in CFD Training and Workshop from 20 June 2016 to 5 July 2016 organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering, ASET, Amity University, Noida.
9 Mr. Hitesh Kumar Gupta
  1. Attended One week training on “International Training  Programme on Diversion Structure and Dam Design for Hydro Power Projects for the officers of Druk Green Power Co Ltd, Bhutan”  From Sept 5-15, 2015 at Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
10 Dr. Pawan Kumar Arora
  1. Attended AICTE sponsored two day National workshop on “Advances in Metal Joining” on 20th & 21st March 2009 at H.R. Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad.
  2. Attended Seminar on “Modern Trends in  Quality Management” on March 20, 2010 at  H.R.Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
11 Mr. Rajeev Kumar
  1. Attended 22nd International Conference CAR & FOF at Vellore Institute of Technology, Tamilnadu  
  2. September 28-29, 2006, Participated in Renewable Energy Community Development & Showcase   Workshop, Organized by I.I.T Madras in September 2006
  3. Attended Skill development Programme in latest trends in power sector emphasizing on solar technology and management by NPTI Faridabad. ” from 30th Jan 2017 to 1Feb 2017  NPTI Faridabad
12 Mr. Rakesh Kumar
  1. Attended Skill Development Program on Latest Trends in Power sector emphasizing “solar technology and management” from 30th Jan2017 to 1Feb 2017  NPTI Faridabad
13 Mr. Ravi Kant
  1. Participated in the Eight day Workshop on “Human values and professional ethics” conducted on 10th Dec 2014 to17th Dec 2014 organized by Punjab technical University, Mohali, Chandigarh
14 Mr. Sanjay Kumar
  1. Attended 2- Day Workshop on 'Emerging Applications of Non- Destructive Testing Techniques', G.B. Pant University, Pant Nagar, Mar 2003.
  2. Attended 5- Day ‘Mission 10X’ workshop on ‘High impact teaching skills’ organized by WIPRO at Sharda University, Gr. Noida, Nov 2011
  3. Attended 2-Day advanced ‘Mission 10X’ workshop on ‘High impact teaching skills’ organized by WIPRO at Sharda University, 5-6 Jan 2012
15 Mr. Shahroz Akhtar Khan
  1. Attended National Conference on Emerging Trends in Mechanical Engineering (ETME-2011), April 7-8, 2011, IIMT College of Engineering, Greater Noida, UP.
  2. Attended National Conference on "Emerging Technologies Nanotechnology and cryogenics." (ETNC-2009), 30-31 October 2009, G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology & Management Ghaziabad.
  3. Attended Workshop on “Enterpreneurship Development” organized by National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) Ltd., A-1, Industrial Estate, Aligarh, UP, held on 07-10- 2002.
16 Dr. Sudhanshu Sharma
  1. Attended National Workshop on Laser beam Technology in NIET, Greater Noida (Aug, 2006)
  2. Attended National Workshop on Innovative Teaching Techniques in NIET, Gr.Noida (30th Jan, 2007).
  3. Attended One Week QIP on Energy Conservation in IIT Delhi (02-08 Dec 2007).
  4. Attended National Seminar on Advanced Manufacturing Techniques in NIET Gr Noida (20&21 Feb 2010).
17 Mr. Vivek Singh
  1. Attended one day workshop on “Development of Strategies for Student Centric Teaching in Mechanical Engineering Course (TME-101 / TME-201) of B. Tech. First Year” held on 15th December 2007 at RKGIT Ghaziabad.
  2. Attended two day workshop on “MATLAB and its Application” Feb 12-13, 2009 organized by ECE Department of RKGIT, Ghaziabad.
  3. Attended AICTE sponsored two day National workshop on “Advances in Metal Joining” on 20th & 21st March 2009 at H.R. Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad.
18 Dr. Vijay Kumar Dwivedi
  1. Attended two day National Seminar on “Interdisciplinary Approach of Science in Advancement of Technology: Art of Human Welfare” organized by Galgotia College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida, on 15-16th October 2015 sponsored by DST.
  2. Attended the MHRD/AICTE Summer School under the staff development programme on “Alternative Sources of Energy” organized by Centre for Energy Studies, IIT, Delhi from July 10 to 25, 2008.
  3. Attended the AICTE sponsored national work shop on “ Advances in the Arc Welding Processes” organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering, KIET Ghaziabad in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Welding, Delhi Branch from 9th  Feb 2007 to 10th Feb 2007.
  4. Attended the AICTE sponsored Q.I.P. Summer course on “ Concept of Renewable Energy Sources” Organized by Centre for Energy Studies, IIT, Delhi from June 13 to 27, 2005.
  5. Attended the AICTE sponsored National Seminar on “Environmental and Pollution Awareness”  organized by KIET, Ghaziabad on 22nd July 2004
19 Dr. Anil Kumar Sethi
  1. Attended International Conference on Sustainable Development through Research in Engineering & Management under Golden Jubilee Celebration of Haryana at YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad in association with International Society for Productive Enhancement, USA from December 26-27, 2016.
  2. Attended One-Day Seminar attended at NSIT Delhi on Modern Trend in Technical Education in June 2006

Academics

Updates

Recruiters

  • Indian Navy TCS Infosys Directi Wipro Technologies Interglobe Technologies
  • Hero Motocorp Grapecity Libsys Vartusa Bhilwara Infotech Ltd. Web Planet Infocom Pvt. Ltd.
  • Thinksys Smartprix Newgen Software Technologies PNB Housing Optimus Xceedance
  • Ashok Layland Byjus (Think & Learn Pvt Ltd) Maxtra Technologies Pvt Ltd. iNICU Medical Pvt. Ltd. (Oxyent) Ksolves India Pvt. Ltd. Tech Perspect Software Pvt. Ltd.
  • Skill Lotto Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (A Sugal & Damani (SND) group) Leewayhertz Optra Automation Pvt. Ltd. Fluper Ltd Perfect Generators Shriram Pistons & Rings Ltd.
  • Ecosense Nagarro CEBS SRF Ltd. Chegg India Deloitte
  • Cyber Group IP Neeti Thots Labs Velocity Software Solutions IVEDA India Naukri.com
  • Grappus Daffodil Software To the New NIIT Technologies Innovation M E2E Research Services Pvt Ltd
  • Jet Airways Elpis Design Gemini Solutions Radical Minds Technologies Tanisha Systems Future Supply Chain Solutions Ltd
  • Ingenious e-Brain Solutions Tranciscolabs Sapient Progressive Infotech A1 Fidelity Services Pvt. Ld. Q.A. Infotech
  • TransWeb Educational Services Pvt Ltd Shimuk Enterprises Pvt Ltd Drishti Soft ELGI Equipments Key Ideas Infotech Research Nester
  • Successive Software Amazon Shahi Exports Pvt. Ltd. Sysmind LLC Emerson Automation Solutions Juspay
  • Pioneer-e-Solutions Namekart Garg Group CVENT Phronesis Eastman Mettcast Ltd.
  • Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd NASH VENTURES SNVA Ventures Pvt. Ltd. Gartner India Private Limited Jaipur Mahua Tollway Pvt. Ltd. edWisor
  • ERD Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Hestabit Technologies Ingenious Corporate Solutions Pvt Ltd  New Technology Research Software Services Effectual Services Bar Code India Limited
  • KARL STORZ Classplus Appsquadz Technologies Pvt. Ltd. RGF Vertex Group Encoding Enhancers
  • Vivo Mobile India Pvt Ltd. Tectura India Trishul Realcon Pvt. Ltd. Multiplier Solutions Alight Solutions HSBC Software Development (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  • Ebizon Netinfo Pvt Ltd Sharda Motor Natrix Technology Online24x7 India Pvt. Ltd  Icon Controls Private Limited Metlife
  • Intellectdesign WSP Consultants India Pvt. Ltd NTT Data Finoit Technologies Knoldus Software AKGEM Impex Pvt. Ltd.
  • Augmatiks iSOURCe MAQ Software 360 Degree Appamplify Grenovators Motor Work Pvt Ltd 
  • Avik Research Solutions SAFETIPIN ENS Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. Vedicsoft Solutions India Pvt. Ltd. Yoma Technologies Pvt Ltd BT Global
  • Agami Technologies Novelvox Thinkrace Technology Al Futtaim Carillion (Dubai, UAE) - Emrill Lava International Limited Real Time Data Services
  • Zep Infratech Ltd Aptara Corp Prolitus Tecnologies Techugo Paharpur Sopra Steria
  • JINDAL BUILDSYS LTD.  Oriental Structural Engineers Pvt Ltd Agicent Technologies CloudShope Technolgies Nucleus Institute of Banking Technology Infogain
  • TSS Pvt. Ltd. Virtual Studio Keyence India Pvt Ltd Catvision Ltd. GDI LG Soft India
  • MTree Software Polestar Solutions & Services Ind. Pvt Ltd uCertify GreenLeaf IT Consulting Pvt. Ltd Trident Techlabs Pvt Ltd Widely
  • Industry Buying Grey Orange India Pvt Ltd MPS Ltd. AthanSys Extramarks Education India Pvt. Ltd Premier Edge Solutions pvt. ltd
  • GiGlue Music Private Limited TPS Infrastructure Ltd. ZINGHR US Technosoft Pvt. ltd. Paytm WhizChip Design Technologies Pvt Ltd
  • Torrent Power Data Infovision Pvt Ltd  Fibcom India Ltd Sparx It Solutions Mount Talent Consulting IndiHire Consultants
  • Samsung R&D Ameriprise India Private Limited Vikas Group CNH Industrial (I) Pvt. Ltd. XorLabs Pvt Ltd CodeBlock Technologies
  • Kriti Digitech Pvt Ltd SBSC Newgen Software Technologies Ltd Navisite India Pvt. Ltd. Cognizant Kriti Group
  • Mando Softtech India Pvt. Ltd. Fedex Cadence Shine.com(HT Media) Success Mantra Imperial Society
  • Finsol Technologies Agreeya Solution IRIS Software Emtex Manufacturing Adroit Control Engineers Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
  • Info Edge India Ltd. Indus Valley Partners Isango Fiserv UST Global Broadcom
  • PPAP Automotive Limited Tech Compiler Data Systems Maharani Innovative Paints Pvt. Ltd. CresTech Software Systems Nissan Group Yamaha Motors
  • Cube Highways Sonalika HCL Technologies