SAY NO TO RAGGING: Ragging is any disorderly conducct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudenss to any student, indulging in rowady or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely affect psyche of a fresher or a junior student.

PUNISHMENT FOR RAGGING: 1. Immediate FIR and Police Action 2. Imprisonment upto Two Years 3. Fine upto Rs.2.5 Lakhs 4. Ternination from College

Hence, Students are advised to refrain themselves from any such Criminal Act

Admissions (2021-22) are now open. Please visit only the campus (D-block, Auditorium) at Galgotias College of Engg & Technology, Plot # 1, Knowledge Park – II, Greater Noida. There is NO other branch / office of this college in any other location.

||

For Admission related queries, do contact at : 9311763031, 9311792122

||

Accreditations of B Tech - Mechanical Engineering and B Tech - Electronics and Communication Engineering are further extended by NBA till 30.06. 2024 (Academic Session : 2023-24)

||

Apply For B Tech, MBA, MCA, B. Pharm and D. Pharm for 2020-21 : Registration for Admission is Open

  • Notice
  • Enquiry
  • Apply Now
  • Achievements, Awards and Recognitions

    Achievements, Awards and Recognitions

    Name of the faculty Designation Year Name of the award
    Dr.Meenu Kalra Associate Professor 2021 Outstanding efforts in Teaching

    Students’ achievements and participation

    2020-2021

    1. Aniket Verma has successfully completed Online Courser of “Mastering Bitumen for Better Roads and Innovative Applications” from Coursera.
    2. Aniket Verma has successfully completed Online Courser of “COVID-19 What you need to know (CME Eligible)” from Coursera.
    3. Aniket Verma has successfully completed Online Course of “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)” from Coursera.
    4. Prajjawal Yadav has successfully completed the online course “Introduction to Cyber Security” from CISCO.
    5. Prajjawa Yadav has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    6. Praveen Singh has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    7. Praveen Singh has successfully completed 4 Week Certificate Course on “Autocad” from National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Lucknow.
    8. Sweta Kumari has participated webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    9. Sweta Kumari has completed the Certificate Course on “Computer System Security” by E&ICT Academy, IIT, Kanpur.
    10. Ritesh Kumar has participated in webinar on “Cost Optimisation in Construction by Construction World”, CW Construction World.
    11. Ritesh Kumar has successfully attended online summer Training on “Artificial Intelligence: Machine Learning and Deep Learning” by Center for Advance Studies, AKTU, Lucknow.
    12. Sweta Kumari has successfully attended online summer Training on “Artificial Intelligence: Machine Learning and Deep Learning” by Center for Advance Studies, AKTU, Lucknow.
    13. Ritesh Kumar has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    14. Ritesh Kumar has participated in webinar on “Importance of Water Proofing in Builidings”, Department of Civil Engineering, SJCIT, Karnataka.
    15. Ritesh Kumar has participated in DevFest India by GDG Communities
    16. Riya Singh has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    17. Sanya Mishra has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    18. Shivendra Yadav has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    19. Shivendra Yadav has successfully completed the online course on “Building Estimation and Costing using Autodisk Quatity TakeOff” from Designers Choice, Lucknow.
    20. Shivendra Yadav has successfully completed the course on “Autocad Essential” from CADD Center Training Services, Lucknow.
    21. Sanya Mishra has successfully completed the online course on “How to Work with Interior Design Styles like a Pro” from Udemy.
    22. Shubham Sinha has participated in webinar on “Contracts and Tendering”, SJC Institute of Technology, Karnataka.
    23. Mini Siingh has successfully completed 45 days long Internship programme at “City Gas Distribution Project” from Aditya EPC Infratec Pvt. Ltd.,
    24. Anshuman Pandey has participated in Live Satellite Seminar from Career Labs in partnership with BYJUS.

    2019-20

    1. Kartikay Tomar placed 1st position on QUIZ (zonal level) at Skyline Institute of Engg & Technology, G.B NAGAR.
    2. Deepika Yadav placed 3rd position on Shortput (state level), BBD National institute of technology & management, Lucknow.
    3. Abhishek Singh participated Volley Ball at Uttaranchal University, Dehradun
    4. Saurabh Verma participated Model mania at Galgotias University, Greater Noida.
    5. Tushar Gupta participated Model mania at Galgotias University, Greater Noida.
    6. Abinav Kumar Skhul participated internship program on Railway bridge workshop by Northern eastern Railway Gorakhpur.
    7. Abhishek Srivastav participated Training program on Python with DJANGO.
    8. Abhishek Srivastav Participated popular kviz by Rotaract club of Galgotia Institution.
    9. Adarsh Sachan participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    10. Anshuman Pandey Participated Webinar on Profile buildings for Higher education & placements by GCET & Career Lab Technologies Pvt.
    11. Anshuman Pandey participated seminar on satellite by BYJU’S & Career Labs.
    12. Anshuman Pandey participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    13. Anurag Kushwaha participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    14. Anurag Kushwaha Participated E-Quiz on “Chemistry: step towards life “by GCET.
    15. Ashique Akhtar participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    16. Ashwini Kumar Singh participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    17. Ashwini Kumar Singh Participated E-Quiz on “Chemistry: step towards life “by GCET
    18. Avanish Kumar Singh participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer Concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    19. Pradyumna Kumar complete online National level quiz on “Fluid Mechanics” by KL Deemed University Guntur, Andrapradesh.
    20. Pradyumna Kumar complete online National level quiz on “Remote sensing &GIS” byKL Deemed University Guntur, Andrapradesh.
    21. Pradyumna Kumar Participated Webinar on Profile buildings for Higher education &placements by GCET& Career Lab technologies pvt.
    22. Shivendra Yadav Participated live webinar on “Intellectual property Rights for Acadamics-conceptvana cases” by school of civil engineering Galgotias university.
    23. Shivendra Yadav complete online National level quiz on “Irrigation & water requirements of crop ” by Babu Banarasi das National institute of technology and mgt.
    24. Tushar Gupta completed Self-Evaluation activities performed during corporate skill development program.
    25. Tushar Gupta participated internship program on Green Buildings – Calculation & Ratings as Engineering design intern at m/s vardhan consulting engineers.
    26. Faizan Sidduique Singh participated and complete Online National level Quiz on “Geopolymer concrete” by SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai.
    27. Faizan Siddique Participated two days Webinar on “A Holistic Approach towards blended cement & eco friendly concrete” by Guru jambheshwar university of science and technology histar & JK Cement.
    28. Gopesh Kaushik Participated on Shake it up at annual civil fest “SANRACHANA2.O” BY ACES CLUB GCET.

    2018-19

    1. Sayyed Atyab Mohd Zaidi participated Beat plastic pollution: hackathon at Gomtinagar, lucknow.
    2. Sayyed Atyab Mohd Zaidi participated Training at supertech upcountry project sector, gautam Buddha nagar.
    3. Abhishek participated Delhi Olympic Games at New Delhi.
    4. Shivam Agrahari participated Dexterix Hackathon at School of computing science and Engineering.
    5. Abhishek Singh participated Volleyball event at Sharda University
    6. Abhishek Singh and team won Volley ball at HIMT Group of institutions.
    7. Abhishek Singh and team Placed 2nd position in Volley ball event BITS Pilani, KKbirla Goa Campus.

    2017-18

    1. Shubham Patel Won in General Quiz event at Kirori Mal College
    2. Shubham Patel Won in Abhivyakti event at ONYX, GCET
    3. Aditya Teotia Participated in Basketball event at VARCHASVA, RKGIT, Ghaziabad.
    4. Aditya Teotia placed 3rd place in Target ball National Championship event at Noida College of Physical Education.
    5. Aditya Teotia placed 3rd place in Basketball event at SPARDHA, IIT BHU.
    6. Aditya Teotia placed 2nd place in Basketball event at Hero's Challenge, BML Munjal University
    7. Rahul Kr. Kashyap placed 2nd place in MEGATHON at Campus Gully
    8. Aditya Teotia placed 2nd place in Basketball event at Converge, Jaypee Institute
    9. Aditya TeotiaWon in Basketball event at Dr. Abdul Kalam Sports Fest (Zonal Level), ITS College.
    10. Narayan Dixit placed 2nd place in Model Making event at DHARA, JSSATE Noida.
    11. Narayan Dixit placed 2nd place in Model Making event at SANRACHNA, Association of Civil Engineering Students, GCET.
    12. Aditya Teotia won in Basketball event at DAKSH, GCET.
    13. Rahul Kr. Tiwary placed 2nd DESIGNATHON event at GCET
    14. Aditya Won in Basketball Swoosh event at AAGAAZ, GCET.
    15. Rahul Kr. Tiwary placed 2nd place Cricket Quiz event at QUIZZICLE, GCET
    16. Sonukiran Dubey Participated on Funding Opportunities for Startups event at Dr. Kalam Startup Parikrama IX Edition, Indraprastha Engineering College
    17. Anandita Raj Won in Chess event at Dr. Abdul Kalam Sports Fest (Zonal Level), ITS Engineering College.
    18. Sayyed AtyabMohd Zaidi participated on Swachh Bharat Summer Internship at Tatiana Sani, Meerut.

    Development activities

    Product development

    Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) has been designed and the installation is supervised in the premises of Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology. The purpose of STP is to reduce the sewage load on public sewers by treating the generated sewage within the campus before its disposal. This was planned with the objective to make the campus environmental supportive.

    Research laboratories

    The department has research laboratories for enhancing the students knowledge beyond curriculum having following facilities:

    1. Power Rail Track
    2. RAM Structural System
    3. GEOPAK Civil Engineering Suite
    4. StormCAD
    5. AECOsim Building Designer
    6. SACS Marine Enterprise

    Instruction materials

    The faculty prepares the following instructional material that helps in teaching learning process and maintained by the department.

    1. E-notes
    2. Question Bank
    3. Printed Lab manuals for each lab
    4. Tutorial sheets
    5. Instruction materials are provided in all the Laboratories – Lab Manual and Supplier Manual

    Working models/charts/monograms

    1. Charts are displayed in all Laboratories.
    2. The department has models that are created by students and are displayed in research Laboratory. These are used for better teaching and learning process.

    Academics

    Updates

    Recruiters

    • Indian Navy TCS Infosys Interglobe Technologies Bhilwara Infotech Ltd. PNB Housing
    • Chegg India Thots Labs Naukri.com Jet Airways Radical Minds Technologies Tanisha Systems
    • TransWeb Educational Services Pvt Ltd Shimuk Enterprises Pvt Ltd Amazon Juspay Pioneer-e-Solutions Namekart
    • Garg Group edWisor Classplus RGF Trishul Realcon Pvt. Ltd. Multiplier Solutions
    • Ebizon Netinfo Pvt Ltd WSP Consultants India Pvt. Ltd Vedicsoft Solutions India Pvt. Ltd. Novelvox Real Time Data Services Sopra Steria
    • JINDAL BUILDSYS LTD.  Polestar Solutions & Services Ind. Pvt Ltd Premier Edge Solutions pvt. ltd GiGlue Music Private Limited WhizChip Design Technologies Pvt Ltd Kriti Digitech Pvt Ltd
    • Fedex Success Mantra Maharani Innovative Paints Pvt. Ltd.