" "

SAY NO TO RAGGING: Ragging is any disorderly conducct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudenss to any student, indulging in rowady or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely affect psyche of a fresher or a junior student.

PUNISHMENT FOR RAGGING: 1. Immediate FIR and Police Action 2. Imprisonment upto Two Years 3. Fine upto Rs.2.5 Lakhs 4. Ternination from College

Hence, Students are advised to refrain themselves from any such Criminal Act

Achievements

Achievements

Galgotias Hockey Team

  1. On 15th August'17 the Independence Day there was a match with the Aster Club at Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida and our college were the Winners.

Galgotias Football Team

  1. Galgotias Football team won Football Tournament at KIET, Ghaziabad on 07th March 2019.
  • Football
  • Football
  • Football
  • Football
  • Football
  • Football
  • Football
  1. Galgotias Football Team secured 2nd position in the tournament organized by Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow on 11 February 2019.
  • Football
  1. School of Liberal Arts Conducted Interdepartmental Football Match on 6th November 2018
  • Football
  1. Galgotias MBA 1st year Student Syed Sharjeel won Gold Medal in Farhan Memorial International Taekwondo Championship held at Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh on 16th November 2018
  • Football
  1. Football Team Semi Finalist At IMS Ghaziabad
  2. Football Team Winners At ITS Engineering College
  3. Football Team Winners AT IILM
  4. Football Team Runners UP At SYMBIOSIS Noida
  5. Football Team Runners UP At DECATHLON Greater Noida
  6. Football Team Runners UP At MSIT
  7. Football Team 2nd Runners UP At BML Munjal

Galgotias Basketball Team

  1. Galgotias Basketball Team won against defending champions PGDAV College in semifinal and in the finals against SHARDA University on 15th March 2019
  • Basketball
  1. Galgotias Basketball Boys Team secure 2nd place in Inter College Basketball Tournament organized by Indraprastha Engineering College, Ghaziabad on 19th February 2019.
  • Basketball
  1. Galgotias Basketball Team played against American Embassy School Delhi and won the match by 49 - 43 on 31 January 2019
  • Basketball
  • Basketball
  • Basketball
  1. Basketball Team attended 3 Days Practice Session at IIT Kanpur (UP) on 5th September 2018
  • Basketball
  1. Boy's team stood Runners-up at GLA University Mathura.
  2. Boy's team stood Runners-up at Annual fest "Converge'18" of Jaypee Institute of Information and technology, Noida.
  3. Boy's team stood WINNERS AKTU State at Babu Banarsi Das Institute of Management and Technology, Lucknow held on 04th–05th Feb'18.
  4. Girl's team stood Runners-up at AKTU ZONALS FEST'18, held on ITS Engineering College.
  5. Boy's team stood Winners at AKTU ZONALS FEST'18, held at ITS Engineering College
  6. Boy's team represent Uttar Pradesh in National Target ball Championship and stood 2nd Runner-up at Noida College of Physical Education held on 25th December to 28th December 17.
  7. SRCC College of Delhi University, Delhi, one of the best team of India invited the students to play a friendly match with them. It was wonderful experience the students had. A perfect environment they got and enjoyed.
  8. Boy's team stood Runner-up in BML MUNJAL UNIVERSITY, Gurgaon Inter College sports Fest 'Hero Cup'17 held on 18th & 19th November.
  9. Boy's team stood 2nd runner up at IIT Banaras Hindu University.
  10. Boy's team played semi final at SSV College, Hapur held on 6th7th September’17.
  11. Girl's team stood winner at SSV College, Hapur held on 6th7th September’17.
  12. Boy's team played Semi-Final at BASSOC 2017 in AIMT.
  13. Boy's team played Semi-Final at Maitree 2017 in GLA University, Mathura,
  14. Boy's team stood Runner-up at Sharda University 2016-17
  15. Boy's team stood Runner-up at AKTU State Level Sports Fest 2016-17
  16. Girl's team stood Runner-up at AKTU Zonal Sports Fest 2016-17
  17. Boy's team stood Winner in Daksh 2017
  18. Boy's team stood Winner at ADAMYA 2017 in GL Bajaj, Mathura,
  19. Boy's team stood Winner at Lakshya 2017 in ABES College
  20. Boy's team stood Winner at AKTU Zonal Sports Fest 2016-17

Galgotias Volleyball Team

  1. Boys team stood Semifinalist at Jaypee Institute of Information & Technology, Noida.
  2. Boys & Girls team stood Semifinalist at Delhi Technical University, Delhi.
  3. Boys team Semifinalist at AIIMS, Delhi.
  4. Semifinalist (Boys) at Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Information and Technology, Ghaziabad.
  5. Girls Team stood Runner Up at AKTU Zonals ITS College, 2018, Greater Noida.

Galgotias Cricket Team

  1. Galgotias Cricket Team have won the Cricket Tournament (2829 Mar. 2019) organized by ABES Engineering College, Ghaziabad. Galgotias Team defeated IMS College in Quarter’s, ABES College in Semi’s and IPEM College in Finals on 1st April 2019
  • Cricket
  1. Galgotias Cricket Team had been RUNNER-UP in ABES Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Cricket
  1. School Of liberal arts organized Cricket Match between Ashoka Tiger and bhagat Singh Lions on 6th October 2018
  • Cricket
  • Cricket
  • Cricket
  1. Cricket team stood Winners in the tournament at Amity University, Noida
  2. Cricket team stood Runners-up in the tournament held on 08th feb-09th feb2018 at ABES College of Engineering and Technology, Ghaziabad

Galgotias Badminton Team

  1. Boys where the Runners-up in Doubles in the tournament held on 16th feb’18 to 17th feb 18 annual fest "Swalakshya'18" at IIMT College, Greater Noida.
  2. Boys where the WINNERS in team event at Krishna Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ghaziabad held on 09th feb'18 to 11th Feb'18.
  3. Girls team Winner in the tournament held on 16th to 17th Feb’18. At GBPANT Engineering College, Okhla PhaseIII, New Delhi.
  4. Girls where the WINNERS in Individuals and Doubles event in the tournament held on 08th feb'18 to 09th feb'18 at ABES College of Engineering and Technology, Ghaziabad.
  5. Boys where the Runners-up in Doubles in the tournament held on 08th feb’18 to 09th feb'18 at ABES College of Engineering and Technology, Ghaziabad
  6. Girls and Boys stood Winners (Team Event) in the tournament held on 19th–21st January 2018 at Jamia Milia Islamia University, Delhi.
  7. Boys team Runner-up in Doubles in the tournament held on 07th Nov'17 to 08th Nov’17 at National Institute of Disaster Management, New Delhi.
  8. Women's Doubles Runner Up in the tournament held on 12th Oct'17 to 13th Oct'17 at JAIPURIA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT
  9. Aman Sharma and Kartikya Sharma stood Winners (Men’s Doubles) in the tournament held on 6th and 7th September 2017 at SSV College, Hapur.

Galgotias Table Tennis Team

  1. Boys team played Semifinalist at Spardha’ IIT Bhu ,Varanasi.
  2. Girls team stood Winners at Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Information and Technology, Ghaziabad.
  3. Boys team stood Runner-up at Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Information and Technology, Ghaziabad.
  4. Boys team stood Winners at BML Munjal University, Haryana.
  5. Boys team played Semifinalist at Jamia Milia Islamia, Delhi
  6. Girls & Boys team played Semifinalist at AKTU Zonals, ITS Engineering College, Greater Noida.
  7. Boys team stood Runner-up at G.B.Pant Engineering College, Ohkla Phase III.
  8. Boys team stood Winners at World University of design, Sonipat, Haryana.

Galgotias Martial Arts Team

  1. All India Karate Championship: 3 gold Events: Kata, Kumite, Team Kata Place: Mussoorie
  2. 8th International Karate Championship: 1 silver Event: Kata Place: Jaipur
  3. Independence Cup Championship: 1 bronze Event: Kumite Place: Delhi
  4. Olympia Championship: Events: Kumite(Silver) Kata(Bronze) Place: Lucknow
  5. Uttar Pradesh State Championship: 2 Gold Events: Kata, Kumite Place: Noida
  6. Rajasthan State Championship: 1 Silver Event: Kumite Place: Jaipur
  7. UP Nationals: 1 Gold Event: Kumite Place: Lucknow
  8. U-21 KAI Junior Nationals: 1 Bronze Event: Kumite Place: Delhi
  9. 1st Open District Karate Tournament Events: Kata, Kumite Place: GU, Greater Noida

Defence Club

  1. Congratulations to all members of Galgotias Self Defence Club for getting Gold Medal awards in Karate District Championships on 13th February 2019.
  • Defence Club
  1. Galgotias students successfully conducted Brazilian JIU-JITSU Self Defence Seminar along with Belt grading test and two students of Galgotias, Sumit Singh Chhonkar (CSE 3rd Year) and Prerit Sinha (ECE 2nd Year) has achieved Brown Belt on 2nd April 2018
  • Defence Club

Karate

  1. Galgotias Martial Arts Club Member Anuj Singh Rajput (B.Tech ME) of first year Student participated in South Asian Karate Championship in Talkatora stadium and secured Gold Medal in Kata and Kumite both on 9th April 2019
  • Karate
  1. 4 Gold, 5 Silver and 7 Bronze in Karate Championship held in Aligarh 2018
  • Karate
  1. Our students Anuj Singh Rajput from Galgotias University, got Gold Medal in State Karate Championship and got selected for Nationals 2019, on 2nd April 2019
  • Karate
  1. Galgotias Martial Art team bagged total of 7 medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 5 bronze) in India Open Karate Championship 2018 held in Shimla (HP).
    A total of 17 states participated in this competition on 10th May 2018
  • Karate
  1. Gold Medal in Royal Challenge karate Cup held at Vijay Singh Pathik Sports Complex 2018
  • Karate
  • Karate
  • Karate
  • Karate

Closing Ceremony

Closing Ceremony of ICSL - 2018

  1. Congratulations to all members of Galgotias Self Defence Club for getting Gold Medal awards in Karate District Championships on 13th February 2019.
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Ceremony

Awards

Awards 2018

On 11th May 2018

  1. Prize Distribution Ceremony to the Winners of Inter Branch Sports Tournament 2017-18
  • Prize Distribution Ceremony
  1. Overall Champion Trophy (Boys) goes to Department of Mechanical
  • Overall Champion Trophy (Boys)
  1. Maximum Participation Trophy goes to School of Law
  • Participation Trophy
  1. Overall Champion Trophy (Girls) goes to Department of Electronics & Communication
  • Overall Champion Trophy (Girls)
  1. Best Athlete Award (Boys) goes to Mr. Qaboos Javed Thakur
  • Best Athlete Award (Boys)
  1. Best Athele Awards (Girls) goes to Ms. Aditi Uppal from Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Best Athele Awards (Girls)

Squash

Horse Riding

Snooker